BOINC Computer Summary Page CACHE # ???

peanut
peanut
Joined: 4 May 07
Posts: 162
Credit: 9,644,812
RAC: 0
Topic 193903

I just looked at CACHE reported on the Computer Summary page for some of the ATLAS computers I shared WUs with. They showed a cache number of 4 mb. Looking at NewEgg page for those processors matched the 4 mb number. When I look at the NewEgg page for my x5365 processor it says 4 mb also, but the BOINC computer page is only saying 976 kb.

NewEgg doesn't seem to say whether the cache is L1 or L2.

Anyone know just what number BOINC sees? Is it L1 or L2 or sometimes L1 and other times L2? For the x5365 976 kb is neither the L1 nor the L2 number actually.

tullio
tullio
Joined: 22 Jan 05
Posts: 2,118
Credit: 61,407,735
RAC: 0

BOINC Computer Summary Page CACHE # ???

Quote:

I just looked at CACHE reported on the Computer Summary page for some of the ATLAS computers I shared WUs with. They showed a cache number of 4 mb. Looking at NewEgg page for those processors matched the 4 mb number. When I look at the NewEgg page for my x5365 processor it says 4 mb also, but the BOINC computer page is only saying 976 kb.

NewEgg doesn't seem to say whether the cache is L1 or L2.

Anyone know just what number BOINC sees? Is it L1 or L2 or sometimes L1 and other times L2? For the x5365 976 kb is neither the L1 nor the L2 number actually.


I have an AMD Opteron 1210 with two cores. BOINC sees L2 memory cache as 1024 KB. But each of my cores has 1024 KB L2 so I really have 2048 KB L2.
Tullio

Winterknight
Winterknight
Joined: 4 Jun 05
Posts: 1,310
Credit: 349,285,164
RAC: 503,868

RE: I just looked at CACHE

Quote:

I just looked at CACHE reported on the Computer Summary page for some of the ATLAS computers I shared WUs with. They showed a cache number of 4 mb. Looking at NewEgg page for those processors matched the 4 mb number. When I look at the NewEgg page for my x5365 processor it says 4 mb also, but the BOINC computer page is only saying 976 kb.

NewEgg doesn't seem to say whether the cache is L1 or L2.

Anyone know just what number BOINC sees? Is it L1 or L2 or sometimes L1 and other times L2? For the x5365 976 kb is neither the L1 nor the L2 number actually.


The Intel page for Intel® Xeon® Processor X5365
or the overview for Xeon 5000 Series

L2 cache size 8 MB

The figure reported by BOINC has always been dubious, since day one.

Brian Silvers
Brian Silvers
Joined: 26 Aug 05
Posts: 772
Credit: 282,700
RAC: 0

RE: The figure reported by

Message 84934 in response to message 84933

Quote:

The figure reported by BOINC has always been dubious, since day one.

Ny Northwood P4 has 512K, but BOINC shows 976ish...

rroonnaalldd
rroonnaalldd
Joined: 12 Dec 05
Posts: 116
Credit: 537,221
RAC: 0

It's an OS-depended value.

It's an OS-depended value. W2k and XP have problems to check and display correct values, for other MS-OS's i have no experiences. Knoppix, Suse and DSL had never such problems.
You can change the cache-value in registry, but:

L2 Cache Tweak

Alias - SecondLevelDataCache Tweak

Myth - "Adjusting the SecondLevelDataCache Registry value to match your CPU's L2 Cache size improves performance."

Reality - "If you do not set this registry value, Windows will use the HAL (Hardware Abstraction Layer) for retrieval of the L2 cache size automatically on boot up. If this fails, a default value of 256KB is used. This is where the myth that XP can only use 256KB of L2 cache comes from. But it's false. The SecondLevelDataCache is designed as a secondary source of cache size information for computers on which the HAL cannot detect the L2 cache. The HAL is able to retrieve the L2 cache size from any CPU using the set-associative cache design (Pentium II or newer), it's only the relatively few older processors with direct-mapped L2 caches that the HAL will not recognize. This tweak only applies to older computers (Pentium I or older) with over 64 MB of memory. On these older systems, this tweak can improve performance by about 0.4%. Pentium II and later CPUs are not affected."

Source: http://home.comcast.net/~SupportCD/XPMyths.html

Stephen Balch 2
Stephen Balch 2
Joined: 16 Jul 08
Posts: 7
Credit: 155,909
RAC: 0

Mudlinthru (my laptop) with

Mudlinthru (my laptop) with an AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-60 processor and Vista SP1, shows a cache size of 488.28 KB on its page here at LHC. Per AMD, the chip has 1 MB of L2 cache per core, 2 MB total. If it's trying to display the L2 cache size and the value displayed is an OS-depended value, the reporting of it is still not corrected in Vista SP1.

Cheers,

Stephen

I The perversity of the universe tends to a maximum.
II If something can go wrong, it will.
-- Finagle's First and Second Laws
Join Team Richard Feynman and crunch in memory of the great Physicist and Teacher (and Bongo Player) !!!

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.